The Guaranty: The Document of Last Resort
[…] In re Woodbridge Group of Companies, LLC, 2018 WL 3131127, June 20,2018

Using Supergeneric Collateral Descriptions

Return with us now to those thrilling days of yesteryear.  Err, that is prior to July 1, 2001, when the “old” Article 9 of the UCC reigned.  Under “old” Article 9 (Section 9-203) a security interest was enforceable when it attached but it did not attach until “…the debtor has signed a security agreement which contains a description of the collateral…,” value has been given and the debtor has rights in the collateral.

“New” Article 9 (also Section 9-203) treats this in a similar manner.  Again the security interest becomes enforceable when it attaches and is enforceable only when value has been given,  the debtor has rights in the collateral and the power to transfer such rights and “the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral….”

Note that the collateral description requirements for the security agreement resembled the requirements for the collateral description in the financing statement.