New York Court of Appeals Affirms a Secured Lender’s Right to Recover Against Account Debtors
[…] [Worthy] seeks to impose upon [New Style] a separate obligation to repay [Worthy] the same amount it has already paid the nonparty [Checkmate] under their contract. Because there was a dispute between [Worthy], the secured creditor, and [Checkmate] as to who had the right to collect from [New Style], section 9-607(e) applied.
In reversing the lower courts, the New York Court of Appeals wrote:
The language of the statute, as well as the clear commentary on the relevant sections requires reversal. New York’s UCC 9–607 and 9–406 adhere to the standard UCC language. Section 9–607(a)(3), entitled “Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party,” provides as follows:
“If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party … may enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral.”
The Court went on to explain that an account debtor who receives a secured creditor’s notification asserting its right to receive payment directly can pay the secured creditor and receive a complete discharge or, if in doubt, can seek proof from the secured creditor that it possesses a valid assignment and withhold payment in the interim. The Court of Appeals confirmed that Worthy Lending is the “secured party” with the authority to enforce the rights of its debtor (Checkmate) to collect on the obligations of the account debtor (New Style).
The lower courts held that subsection 9–607(e) bars Worthy from using the mechanism provided for in section 9–607, by providing that “[t]his section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.” However, the plain language of subsection (e) merely states that UCC 9–607 does not itself determine whether an account debtor owes a duty to a secured party.