Chasing proceeds of diverted collateral is not a simple task. Innocent recipients have strong defenses an
[…] The Court noted:
[E]xcept in extremely unusual circumstances, the secured creditor retains no interest at all in funds paid to debtor’s counsel as a pre-petition retainer. U.C.C. section 9-332, uniformly enacted in the states, provides that a transferee of money, or funds from a deposit account, takes free of any security interest “unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.” E.g., Fla. Stat. § 679.332.
UCC 332(b) provides:
A transferee of funds from a deposit account takes the funds free of a security interest in the deposit account unless the transferee acts in collusion with the debtor in violating the rights of the secured party.
Certainly when a lender makes an advance that is deposited into a deposit account it no longer has rights to the funds – unless it exercises rights it has under a deposit account control agreement prior to the funds being transferred out of the account.