(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in Section 2794 .
[…] Readers of Wurst Case Scenario are familiar with the term statute of frauds. Most, if not all, jurisdictions have enacted statutes of frauds that require certain agreements to be in writing. For example, the California statute of frauds (California Civil Code 1624) provides:
(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party’s agent: …
(2) A special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, except in the cases provided for in Section 2794 .
Section 2794 provides:
A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: … Where the promise is upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person;
Similarly, by way of example, the New York statute of frauds (New York General Obligation Law §5-701) provides:
a.