The Superior Court of the Virgin Islands reversed trial court (which prompted me to share this story with you), as follows (with citations removed).
[…] A security interest attaches when it becomes enforceable against the debtor. 11A V.I.C. § 9–203(a). Therefore, a secured party may take possession of collateral pursuant to a security agreement if the property may be repossessed from the defaulting debtor without a “Breach of Peace.” 11A V.I.C. § 9–609(b) (“A secured party may proceed under subsection (a): … (2) without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”).