Is Notification Effective Against State Government Units?
[…] Account debtors that fail to abide by the notification remain obligated to the assignee of the account- the secured party.

In the Florida case the debtor provided roadside assistance to the Florida Department of Transportation. The factor provided the Department with notification that the debtor’s accounts had been assigned to the factor and that all future payments should be made to the factor. The notification stated that payment to any other party would not discharge the Department’s obligations on the accounts.

9-406 provides in part:

“[A]n account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.”

Although it received the notices, the Department nonetheless continued to pay the debtor and refused to pay the factor.